National Executive and National Committees

The following office-bearers were elected at the 2021 Annual General Meeting of the National Executive held on 23 January 2022.

National Executive Positions

  • President
    Erika Addis (NSW)
  • Vice-Presidents
    Carolyn Constantine ACS (NSW)
    Andrew Hyde (NT)
  • Secretary
    Kevin Hudson ACS (NSW)
  • Assistant Secretary
    Velinda Wardell ACS (NSW)
  • Treasurer
    Mick Fanning (QLD)
  • Assistant Treasurer
    Sidat de Silva (NSW)

Standing Branch Presidents

  • ACT President ~ Tamara Penniket
  • NSW President ~ Carolyn Constantine ACS
  • NT President ~ Simon Manzie
  • QLD President ~ Mark Wareham ACS
  • SA President ~ Ernie Clark ACS
  • TAS President ~ Peter Curtis ACS
  • VIC President ~ Brent Crockett ACS
  • WA President ~ David Le May ACS

National Ancillary Positions

  • Sponsorships Manager – Steve Moxey (ACT)
  • Webmaster – Richard Chataway ACS (SA)
  • HQ Manager – Ted Rayment ACS (NSW)
  • AC Magazine Chair – Ben Allan ACS CSI (NSW)
  • Historian – Ted Rayment ACS (NSW)

ACS Ambassador

  • David Brill AM ACS

Constitutional Committee

  • CHAIR: Ben Allan ACS CSI (NSW)
  • Erika Addis (NSW)
  • Velinda Wardell ACS (NSW)
  • Andrew Hyde (NT)
  • Julian Panetta (QLD)

Hall of Fame Committee

  • CHAIR: David Burr ACS (NSW)
  • David Wakeley ACS (NSW)
  • Ron Johanson OAM ACS (QLD)
  • Ted Rayment ACS (NSW)
  • Ernie Clark ACS (SA)
  • Alan Cole ACS (VIC)
  • Anna Howard ACS (NSW)

Awards Categories Committee

  • CHAIR: Warwick Field ACS (VIC)
  • Ernie Clark ACS (SA)
  • Calvin Gardiner ACS (NSW)
  • Velinda Wardell ACS (NSW)
  • David Burr ACS (NSW)
  • Tony O’Loughlan ACS SOC (QLD)
  • Tom Waugh (TAS)
  • Peter Curtis ACS (TAS) – News and Current Affairs categories advisor

Technology Committee

  • CHAIR: Tom Gleeson (NSW)
  • Calvin Gardiner ACS (NSW)
  • Carolyn Constantine ACS (NSW)
  • Miguel Gallagher (ACT)
  • Tim Jordin (QLD)
  • David Gregan (SA)
  • Ben Allan ACS CSI (NSW)

Social Media Committee

  • CHAIR: Stephen Cavenagh ACS (NT)
  • Josh Mulrine (ACT)
  • Velinda Wardell ACS (NSW)
  • Sissy Reyes (NSW)
  • Nicholas Parry (NT)
  • Rachel Sieger (QLD)
  • Lucas Tomoana (QLD)
  • Maxx Corkindale (SA)
  • Peter Curtis ACS (TAS)
  • Cara Hurley (VIC)
  • Flick Smith (VIC)
  • Erin Macliver (WA)

Policy Committee

  • Calvin Gardiner ACS (NSW)
  • Velinda Wardell ACS (NSW)
  • Ted Rayment ACS (NSW)
  • Andrew Hyde (NT)
  • Erika Addis (NSW)

Website Committee

  • Richard Chataway ACS (SA) – Website Development Manager
  • Tony Luu ACS (QLD)
  • Mylene Ludgate (SA)

Branch Web Co-ordinators

  • Stephen Cavanagh ACS (NT)
  • David Burr ACS (NSW)
  • Josh Mulrine (ACT)
  • David Le May ACS (WA)
  • Mike Sampey (TAS)
  • Maxx Corkindale (SA)
  • TBA (VIC)

National Headquarters Committee

  • All standing State & Territory Presidents
  • Ted Rayment ACS – HQ Manager, – Archive & Library Manager (NSW)
  • David Wakeley ACS – Strata Representative (NSW)
  • Aleksei Vanamois – Assistant HQ Manager (NSW)
  • National Historian – Ted Rayment ACS (NSW)

National Accreditation Committee

  • CHAIR: Ernie Clark ACS (SA)
  • Mark Wareham ACS (QLD)
  • Brent Crockett ACS (VIC)
  • Peter Curtis ACS (TAS)
  • David Le May ACS (WA)
  • Carolyn Constantine ACS (NSW)

Additional panel members by invitation.

AC Magazine Committee

  • CHAIR: Ben Allan ACS CSI (NSW)
  • Editor: Sarah Jo Fraser (VIC)
  • JoAnne Bouzianis-Sellick (SA)
  • Financial Controller: Mick Fanning (QLD)

Diversity & Reconciliation Committee

Formerly The ACS Womens Advisory Panel

  • CHAIR: Justine Kerrigan ACS – Convenor
  • Assistant Chair: Anna Howard ACS
  • Secretary: Sissy Reyes

Committee

  • Caroline Constantine ACS
  • Joanne Donohoe-Beckwith
  • Bonnie Elliott ACS
  • Susan Lumsdon
  • Kathryn Milliss ACS
  • Susan Stitt ACS
  • Mandy Walker AM ACS ASC
  • Velinda Wardell ACS
  • Meg White
  • Juliet Young
  • Cara Hurley
  • Ben Cotgrove

ACS National Peer Support

  • Carolyn Constantine ACS

National Ethics & Discrimination Sub-Committee

  • Peter Curtis ACS
  • Erika Addis
  • John Stokes ACS
  • Bonnie Elliott ACS

Past ACS Federal Presidents

  • 2008 – 2022 Federal President – Ron Johanson OAM ACS
  • 2003 – 2008 Federal President – Ted Rayment ACS
  • 1991 – 2003 Federal President – Milton Ingerson OAM ACS
  • 1988 – 1991 Federal President – Edwin Scragg ACS
  • 1981 – 1988 Federal President – John Leake OAM ACS
  • 1977 – 1981 Federal President – Bruce Hillyard ACS
  • 1976 – 1977 NSW & Federal President – Jack Gardiner ACS
  • 1974 – 1976 Federal President – Paul Onorato ACS
  • 1972 – 1974 Federal President – Bert Nicholas ACS
  • 1971 – 1972 NSW & Federal President – Jack Gardiner ACS
  • 1970 – 1971 NSW & Federal President – Ron Windon ACS
  • 1969 – 1970 NSW & Federal President – Jack Gardiner ACS
  • 1963 – 1969 NSW & Federal President – Ron Horner ACS
  • 1958 – 1963 Founding NSW & Federal President – Syd Wood ACS
A detailed history of past ACS Federal Presidents »