Member login

Congratulations to all our 2019 National Award Winners

Previous : Next

The 2019 Winners ~ 48th National Awards for Cinematography

CINEKIDS

Gold Award ~ Bella Merlino (NSW) ~ This is Me

STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY

Gold Award ~ Jack Davis (SA) ~ Language

EXPERIMENTAL & SPECIALISED

Gold Tripod ~ Benjamin Powell (NSW) ~ Falling in Reverse
Award of Distinction ~ Benjamin Cunningham (Vic) ~ The Story Of Earth - IMAX

JOHN BOWRING ACS TV STATION BREAKS & PROMOS

Gold Tripod ~ Richard Bell (Qld) ~ Celebrity Haunted Mansion
Award of Distinction ~ Brendan Williams ACS (Qld) ~ Broncos - Welcome to Country

MUSIC VIDEOS

Gold Tripod ~ Allan Hardy (Qld) ~ Parkway Drive - “The Void”
Award of Distinction ~ Max Walter (Vic) ~ Guy Pearce - “What Makes You Think”

SYD WOOD ACS LOCAL/NATIONAL NEWS

Gold Tripod ~ Kevin Hudson (NSW) ~ Ember Storm - Menai Night Fire Sequence

NEIL DAVIS INTERNATIONAL NEWS

Gold Tripod ~ Matthew Allard ACS (NSW) ~ Bringing the Past to the Present
Award of Distinction ~ Timothy Stevens (Vic) ~ ANZAC Caves

CURRENT AFFAIRS

Gold Tripod ~ Aaron Hollett ACS (Vic) ~ City of Ghosts
Award of Distinction ~ Benjamin Foley (Qld) ~ Yemen’s Bloody War

ENTERTAINMENT & TV MAGAZINE

Gold Tripod ~ Liam Brennan (Qld) ~ Rough Hands - ep 5, Karim the Bladesmith
Award of Distinction ~ Toby Ralph (NSW) ~ Bodyhack 2.0 - Kazakhs of Mongolia

CORPORATE & EDUCATIONAL

Gold Tripod ~ Jordan Maddocks (NSW) ~ Leclerc Briant - Vibrations
Award of Distinction ~ Ross Metcalf (WA) ~ Sinta - Life of an Athlete

DOCUMENTARIES

Award of Distinction ~ Thomas David (Vic) ~ A Stargazer’s Guide to the Cosmos

RON TAYLOR AM ACS WILDLIFE & NATURE

Gold Tripod ~ Abraham Joffe ACS (NSW) ~ Tales by Light - Shawn Heinrichs
Award of Distinction ~ Jonathan Shaw (NSW) ~ Turtle Odyssey

COMMERCIALS LOCAL/REGIONAL

Gold Tripod ~ Ross Metcalf (WA) ~ Kimberly Womens AFL
Award of Distinction ~ Adam Howden ACS (Vic) ~ The Darkest Light

COMMERCIALS NATIONAL/INTERNATIONAL

Gold Tripod ~ Shelley Farthing-Dawe (Vic) ~ Jacobs Creek
Award of Distinction ~ Alex Dufficy (NSW) ~ Harley Davidson - The Frozen Few

DRAMATISED DOCUMENTARIES

Award of Distinction ~ Dave Cameron ACS NZCS (NSW) ~ Roman Empire - Julius Caesar: Master of Rome

SHORT FILMS

Gold Tripod ~ Jeremy Rouse ACS (Vic) ~ Armour
Award of Distinction~ Torstein Dyrting ACS (WA) ~ Blight

SERIAL TV & COMEDY SERIES

Gold Tripod ~ Judd Overton (SA) ~ No Activity (US) - The Raid
Award of Distinction ~ Simon Riera NZCS (Tas) ~ Rosehaven - series 2, episode 4

DRAMA SERIES & TELEFEATURES

Gold Tripod ~ Denson Baker ACS NZCS (WA) ~ Victoria - series 2, ep 9, “Comfort & Joy”
Award of Distinction ~ Mark Wareham ACS (Qld) ~ Mystery Road - episode 1, “Gone”

FEATURES - CINEMA

Gold Tripod ~ Bob Nguyen (Vic) ~ Song Lang
Award of Distinction ~ Ahmad Al Morsy (NSW) ~ The Originals (Alaslyeen)

BOB MILLER - ACS TECHNICAL & INNOVATION ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mark Ruff (Vic)

DREW LLEWELYN ACS CAMERIMAGE SCHOLARSHIP

Simon Woods (Qld)

JOHN LEAKE OAM ACS EMERGING CINEMATOGRAPHER AWARD

Claire Bishop (SA)

LIFE MEMBERSHIP

David Gribble ACS (NSW)

HALL OF FAME

Nino Martinetti ACS (Qld)
Anna Howard ACS (NSW)
Damien Parer

2019 MILLI AWARD

Bob Nguyen (Vic) ~ Song Lang

 

Previous : Next

 
© 2019 Australian Cinematographers Society
Web design ToadShow