Member login

NT

Welcome to the Northern Territory Branch of the ACS

The Northern Territory branch of the ACS was formed in September 2005 and was inspired and driven by founding member David Curl who became our first President. David Curl is a world-renowned nature and wildlife cinematographer whose involvement in the Northern Territory film industry has spanned almost a quarter of a century.

Along with other founding members such as Allan Collins ACS the branch grew out of an industry, which survives in a landmass representing one fifth of Australia, with a population of just over 200,000.

2017 ACS NT Awards for Cinematography

Thanks to all our fantastic entrants and congratulations to all our winners. A big thank you to all our generous sponsors, special guest David Brill OAM ASC, as well as National President Ron Johansson and of course our host Ray Martin.

Here's the full list of 2017 ACS NT Award Winners

Category 1 CINEKIDS
-------------
Encouragement Certificate Christmas Promo Maxim Hussey
Gold Award Certificate Pieizza Promo Maxim Hussey

Category 2 STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY
-------------
Bronze Merrick Nathaniel Kelly
Gold Curriculum Nathaniel Kelly

Category 3 EXPERIMENTAL & SPECIALISED
-------------
Bronze Ghost Method Aaron Burton
Category 5 MUSIC VIDEOS
Bronze I Wreck It Tom Lawrence

Category 6 SYD WOOD ACS LOCAL / NATIONAL NEWS
-------------
Bronze Silver Learning On Country Mitchell Woolnough
Silver Barra Boom Mitchell Woolnough
Silver Hunting Season Callan McLaughlin
Gold Domestic Violence Mitchell Woolnough
Gold Vogue Profile Mitchell Woolnough

Category 7 NEIL DAVIS INTERNATIONAL NEWS
-------------
Gold On The Front Line Paul Collins
Category 8 CURRENT AFFAIRS
Bronze Rodeo School Stephen Cavenagh ACS
Silver Fracking The NT Mitchell Woolnough
Silver Cattle Women Ian Redfearn
Gold Brazil-World War Zika Robert Hill ACS
Gold Seven Emu Ian Redfearn

Category 9 ENTERTAINMENT & TV MAGAZINE
-------------
Bronze Tiwi Island Grand Final Simon Manzie
Silver Catch The Sunset Simon Manzie
Gold Morocco-Sahara Marathon Robert Hill ACS
Gold Face Blindness Robert Hill ACS

Category 10 CORPORATE & EDUCATIONAL
-------------
Silver Rapid Creek Andrew Hyde
Gold Filming Tips For Drone Beginners Chris Tangey
Gold Darwin Festival Andrew Hyde

Category 11 DOCUMENTARIES
-------------
Silver With Fire Tim Wood
Silver Tough Ride Mitchell Woolnough

Category 12 RON TAYLOR ACS WILDLIFE & NATURE
-------------
Gold Kangaroo Island - Life On The Edge Samuel Chen

Category 13 ADVERTISING LOCAL / REGIONAL
-------------
Bronze Oil & Gas - Its For The Future Ian Richards
Silver NT Our Community, Our Future, Our Homes Simon Manzie
Gold Asbuild 60 sec Corporat Simon Manzie
Silver Trade Bar Tully Hemsley

Category 14 ADVERTISING NATIONAL / INTERNATIONAL
-------------
Silver Acknowledgement of Country - Whyalla Allan Collins ACS
Silver Acknowledgement of Country Renmark Allan Collins ACS

Category 15 DRAMATISED DOCUMENTARIES
-------------
Gold Tasmania - The Last Survivor Robert Hill ACS

Category 16 SHORT FILMS
-------------
Silver Bus Stop Allan Collins ACS

Legendary combat cinematographer David Brill ACS

Territory Pictures and Postcards

We are putting out the call for awesome pics and or stories from our ACS NT members
(see gratuitous pic of croc below). You may not be as good looking as the characters below but send them in anyway. Send us a couple of lines and or a pic to andrew@exposureproductions.com.au or stephen.cavenagh@hotmail.com. You can also MMS Andy and we will be grabbing the odd picture from Facebook.

gratuitous pic of croc

Harassment or Bullying

It is the policy of the Australian Cinematographers Society (ACS) that each and every member of the Society and the greater Film and Television industry has the basic right to work in an environment free from any gender bias, harassment or bullying of any kind.
The Society will not tolerate any behaviour that is considered threatening or dis-respectful towards any of our members.

ACS National Executive

ACS NT Thanks our many generous sponsors

President

  • Andrew Hyde

Vice President

  • Shane Mulcahy (Alice Springs)
  • Alex Novac (Darwin)

Secretary

  • Stephen Cavenagh ACS (Online Editor)

Treasurer

  • Ian Redfearn

Public Officer

Ian Redfearn

Committee

Graham Morrison
Jennifer Richards
Ian Richards
Chris Tangey
Sam Chen
Mitchell Woolnough
Callan McLaughlin
Tim Wood

Phone

P +61 889 323499 | M +61 411 288005 |

Address

PO Box 2111, Parap NT 0820

 
© 2017 Australian Cinematographers Society
Web design ToadShow