NSW & ACT 2016 Awards Winner's List

NATIONAL SPONSORS

AC Magazines

Thanks to all who entered their work this year and congratulations to all Award recipients.

The Australian Cinematographers Society
New South Wales and Australian Capital Territory
2016 Awards for Cinematography WINNER’S LIST

1 - ACS CINEKIDS presented by Videocraft

GOLD CERTIFICATE Darwin Shulze, Cat Burglar
ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD Jack McGrath, Detention

2 - STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY presented by the AFTRS

BRONZE Benjamin Powell, Days of Deceit - August
SILVER Chris Ras, Petrel

3 - EXPERIMENTAL & SPECIALISED presented by Adept Turnkey & The Post Lounge

BRONZE Dan Freene ACS, ASICS - Rebel
SILVER Adam Eden, Hyundai Veloster Graff
SILVER Susan Stitt ACS, Snared
GOLD Dave May, Closed Sydney - Lockouts Timelapse
GOLD Dale Alexander Bremner, Lush Puppies
GOLD Pavel Trotsenko, Australia

4 - JOHN BOWRING ACS STATION BREAKS & PROMOS presented by Lemac

BRONZE Andrew McClymont, Slime Week 2015
SILVER Andre Deubel, BBC - The Night Manager
SILVER Emilio Abbonizio, Australia’s Next Top Model Promo - Fox 8
GOLD Ashley Barron, The Faintest Clasp
GOLD Ashleigh Carter, Super League - Season Launch
GOLD Drew English, Holt

5 - MUSIC CLIPS presented by Southern Cross Cameras Australia & ARRI Australia

BRONZE Ross Giardina ACS, Hayden James - Just a Lover
SILVER Dan Freene ACS, Rufus - Say A Prayer
SILVER Aaron McLisky, Emma Louise - West End Kids
GOLD Jordan Maddocks, Nervo - People Grinnin
GOLD Dale Alexander Bremner, We Are The Outpost - Motions
GOLD Kieran Fowler, Mat Zo - Sinful

6 - SYD WOOD ACS LOCAL/NATIONAL NEWS presented by Speakeasy Teleprompt

BRONZE Gregory Parker, Border Force
SILVER Gregory Parker, HMAS Adelaide
GOLD Gregory Parker, Lindt Siege

7 - NEIL DAVIS INTERNATIONAL NEWS presented by Miller Camera Support

BRONZE Matthew Allard ACS, Spinning Top
SILVER Matthew Allard ACS, The Watchmaker
SILVER Tom Bannigan, Tuberculosis in Papua New Guinea
GOLD Louie Eroglu ACS, State of Fear

8 - CURRENT AFFAIRS presented by Silvertrak

BRONZE Quentin Davis, Phantom of the Opera House Catastrophic Failure
SILVER Gregory Nelson, Catastrophic Failure
SILVER Gregory Nelson, Get Up Stand Up
GOLD Benjamin Emery, Music under Seige
GOLD David Childs, Catching the Stoccos
GOLD Louie Eroglu ACS, PTSD

9 - ENTERTAINMENT & TV MAGAZINE presented by ajk Grips & Panasonic

BRONZE Matthew Allard ACS, Ribbon Chapel
SILVER Chris Newport, RPM Roulettes
GOLD Jason Wotherspoon ACS, Morgan Mitchell
GOLD Benjamin Hanson, Rivercottage Australia Series 4 Ep 1
GOLD Louie Eroglu ACS, Cricket

10 - CORPORATE & EDUCATIONAL presented by PDV Digital Cinema & Sunstudios

BRONZE Michael Fardell, The Fly Program
SILVER Michael Fardell, Hyatt Hotel Canberra
SILVER Jordan Maddocks, Mika Utzon Popov
GOLD Boris Vymenets, Jurlique - Nature Distilled
GOLD Benjamin Shirley ACS, 3 Capes
GOLD Ashleigh Carter, Virgin Racing

11 - DOCUMENTARIES presented by Spectrum Films & Kayell Australia

BRONZE Abraham Joffe, Tales By Light - Art Wolfe: Tribes
SILVER Robert Morton, Legacy
SILVER Geoffrey Ellis, Battlefields Ep1
GOLD Peter Coleman, Becoming Superhuman
GOLD Bonnie Elliott, Michelle’s Story
GOLD Abraham Joffe, Tales By Light - Darren Jew: Submerged

12 - RON TAYLOR AM ACS WILD LIFE & NATURE presented by Filmgraphics & VA Digital Hire

SILVER Andrew Taylor ACS, Leopard Seals - Antarctica
GOLD Abraham Joffe, Kingdom of the Ice Bear
GOLD Abraham Joffe, Tales By Light - Art Wolfe: Wild

13 - ADVERTISING LOCAL & REGIONAL presented by Eden Creative & Rosco

BRONZE Alexis K Castagna, The Nationals
SILVER Adam Eden, Luna Park - Hair Raiser
GOLD Matthew Toll, Outback Tourism
GOLD Ashleigh Carter, Nick Scali

14 - ADVERTISING NATIONAL/INTERNATIONAL presented by Red Apple Camera Rentals & Blackmagic Design

BRONZE Lachlan Milne ACS, Imax
SILVER Callan Green ACS, Middleton - Very Rare
SILVER Callan Green ACS, Bridgestone - Driveguard
GOLD Lachlan Milne ACS, Lexus
GOLD Ross Giardina ACS, David Jones
GOLD Ross Giardina ACS, Samsung

15 - DRAMATISED DOCUMENTARIES presented by Barbizon Lighting Company & Canon

BRONZE Louis Eroglu ACS, The Killing Season Ep 1
SILVER Geoffrey Thomas, Your Number’s Up Ep 3
GOLD Geoffrey Ellis, Changed Forever Ep 1

16 - SHORT FILMS presented by Cinoptix & Flying Dragon Aerial Cinematography

BRONZE Kieran Fowler, Overtime
SILVER John McAvoy, Meat
SILVER Dale Alexander Bremner, Baby Boy
GOLD Thomaz Labanca, The Mermaid
GOLD Lee Kelly, Breathless

17 - DRAMA OR COMEDY SERIES & TELEFEATURES presented by Gear Head & SONY

BRONZE Murray Lui, Black Comedy - Ep3
SILVER Marty Smith, Westside
SILVER Martin McGrath ACS, Banished - Ep 6
GOLD Bruce Young, The Secret River
GOLD Bruce Young, Peter Allen - Not The Boy Next Door
GOLD Bonnie Elliott, Hunters - Ep 6: Bunker Soldier

18 - FEATURES - CINEMA presented by Daymaker Lighting & Panavision

BRONZE Jules O’Loughlin ACS, The Duel
SILVER Jules O’Loughlin ACS, Krampus
SILVER Marc Spicer ACS, Lights Out
GOLD Bonnie Elliott, The Last Reel
GOLD Andrew Commis ACS, The Daughter
GOLD Bonnie Elliott, Spear

ROSS WOOD SNR ACS JUDGES AWARD FOR 2016 BEST ENTRY
Bonnie Elliott - Spear

Keep up to date with ACS news via Facebook

ACS Facebook page »

ACS National Headquarters
Level 2, 26 Ridge Street,
North Sydney
NSW 2060
Ph: 02 8920 8535

HQ Manager: David Lewis ACS email
Assistant HQ Manager: Richard Wilmot email

Unsubscribe

You have received this correspondence because you are a member or affiliate of the ACS.
If you wish NOT to receive correspondence from the ACS NSW branch, please got to http://cinematographer.org.au/_manage/member/user.asp
and log in with your membership profile to modify your correspondence options.

Website Members Login »

NSW SPONSORS

Platinum Sponsor

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors



© 2017 Australian Cinematographers Society